Our Daily Session Plan

Alphabet blocks forming the word FUN isolated on white background

FREE FLOW PLAY: 
Consisting of the following activities, where child initiated learning is in progress:

Water, season are, play dough/puzzles, painting, game, craft, small muscle play, music/story player, computer/ipad, role play (in the theme corner), quiet area in the book corner, dressing up, large muscle play, various mark making activities, in various areas around the room and key person time.

Inside play (as listed above) and outside play (consisting of the following); sand, stage for individual and group productions, chalk board, cosy area, cars, mark marking area, small book area, construction/wood working area, dressing up, carpet and table top area with various activities in relation to individualised learning opportunities.

FREE EXPRESSIVE ART TIME:
Children to select and use various resources to achieve their own planned affect.

DRINK AND SNACK TIME:
During free flow play, snack bar system, with a selection of fruit, a biscuit, milk or water.  On special occasions we may have foods from various cultures.

TIDY UP TIME:
Team work!

REGISTER TIME:
“Hello Sue”.

CALENDAR TIME:
Learning the name of the day, the date, the month, the weather, the season and the time of day (morning or afternoon).

GROUPS:
Discussions about any relevant events and about the children’s particular interests.

OUTSIDE PLAY:
Learning the green cross code then outside to play, come rain or shine, on the climbing frame, trampoline, builders’ yard, mud kitchen, balancing logs, bats/balls, football, tunnels, stilts, bikes and various other large muscle play.

MUSIC AND MOVEMENT:
Singing songs and rhymes or acting out role play experiences.

STORY TIME:
Listening to traditional and relevant stories we are interested in, learning about who an author and illustrator is.

Daily Session Plan:

 MorningAfternoon
Set out room8.45am12.45pm
Children arrive9.00am1.00pm
Start drinks9.40am1.40pm
Free-flow play9.40am1.40pm
Pack away craft10.00am2.00pm
Free expressive craft time10.00am2.00pm
Tidy up time10.45am2.45pm
Register and calendar time10.50am2.50pm
Groups11.00am3.00pm
Outside play11.10am3.10pm
Indoors11.35am3.35pm
Music11.35am3.35pm
Story11.50am3.50pm
Home timeNoon4.00pm